Recreation Workers pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,660 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Ithaca earn between $34,590 and $44,090.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $35KMedian
- $44K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,710 | $3,309 | $19.09 |
| Median | $34,770 | $2,898 | $16.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,590 | $2,882 | $16.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,090 | $3,674 | $21.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Ithaca earn 5% less than the New York average ($41,790) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $39,710 | $34,770 | $34,300 | $50,660 | 170 |
| New York | $41,790 | $38,040 | $33,260 | $54,610 | 24,790 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $39,710, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $32,508 a year, or $2,709 a month and $1,250 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $39,710 buys what about $38,435 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 5th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($42,620).
- New York$42,620
- Kiryas Joel$41,740
- Kingston$40,960
- Glens Falls$40,090
- Ithaca$39,710
- Binghamton$39,700
- Albany$39,430
- Rochester$38,000
- Syracuse$38,000
- Elmira$37,800
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Ithaca?
$19.09 an hour on average, and $16.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $32,508 a year ($2,709 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,710. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.68, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.