SOC 39-9032 · Mansfield, OH metro

Recreation Workers Salary in Mansfield, OH

The average salary for recreation workers in Mansfield, Ohio is $32,130 a year ($15.45 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $29,870: half of the 80 people in this job in the Mansfield, OH metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).

$32,130average per year

$15.45 / hourMedian $29,870Take-home ≈ $26,839

  • $23K10th
  • $28K25th
  • $30KMedian
  • $36K75th
  • $44K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-17%vs U.S. average
#11 of 12Ohio metros
89cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Recreation Workers pay range in Mansfield

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,130 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Mansfield earn between $28,130 and $35,530.

  • $23K10th
  • $28K25th
  • $30KMedian
  • $36K75th
  • $44K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$32,130$2,678$15.45
Median$29,870$2,489$14.36
Entry level (25th percentile)$28,130$2,344$13.52
Experienced (75th percentile)$35,530$2,961$17.08

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Recreation Workers pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.

Recreation workers in Mansfield earn 6% less than the Ohio average ($34,350) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $36,560.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Mansfield$32,130$29,870$23,040$44,13080
Ohio$34,350$32,420$24,580$47,22012,340
United States$38,520$36,560$27,600$50,410331,490

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Mansfield

On the average salary of $32,130, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $26,839 a year, or $2,237 a month and $1,032 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Ohio paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Mansfield a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $32,130 buys what about $36,153 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $32,130 is worth in another city

Recreation Workers salary in other Ohio cities

Mansfield ranks 11th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Dayton pays the most ($36,270).

All Recreation Workers salaries in Ohio

Highest-paying cities for recreation workers

Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).

Recreation Workers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Recreation Workers in Mansfield, OH.

Recreation Workers salary in Mansfield: questions

How much do recreation workers make an hour in Mansfield?

$15.45 an hour on average, and $14.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Mansfield?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,130, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Mansfield?

About $26,839 a year ($2,237 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,130. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Do recreation workers earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?

The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.