Recreation Workers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,270 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Albany earn between $35,250 and $46,020.
- $33K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $46K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,080 | $3,340 | $19.27 |
| Median | $36,590 | $3,049 | $17.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,250 | $2,938 | $16.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,020 | $3,835 | $22.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Albany earn 7% less than the Oregon average ($42,990) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $40,080 | $36,590 | $32,530 | $51,270 | 110 |
| Oregon | $42,990 | $39,610 | $32,330 | $56,730 | 4,640 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $40,080, a single filer in Albany takes home about $31,665 a year, or $2,639 a month and $1,218 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $40,080 buys what about $39,256 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 6th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($46,360).
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Albany: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Albany?
$19.27 an hour on average, and $17.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Albany?
About $31,665 a year ($2,639 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,080. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.