Recreation Workers pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,360 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Beaumont earn between $27,080 and $43,740.
- $23K10th
- $27K25th
- $32KMedian
- $44K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,630 | $3,219 | $18.57 |
| Median | $32,450 | $2,704 | $15.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,080 | $2,257 | $13.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,740 | $3,645 | $21.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Beaumont earn 8% more than the Texas average ($35,620) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $38,630 | $32,450 | $23,010 | $75,360 | 140 |
| Texas | $35,620 | $32,720 | $22,910 | $47,870 | 18,660 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $38,630, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $33,219 a year, or $2,768 a month and $1,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $38,630 buys what about $42,900 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 4th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; College Station pays the most ($43,640).
- College Station$43,640
- Austin$39,560
- Texarkana$38,710
- Beaumont$38,630
- Amarillo$38,440
- San Antonio$36,830
- Dallas$35,670
- Odessa$35,350
- Waco$35,170
- Longview$34,730
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Beaumont?
$18.57 an hour on average, and $15.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $33,219 a year ($2,768 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,630. Texas has no state income tax.
Do recreation workers earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.