Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,120 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Springfield earn between $41,620 and $54,630.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $52KMedian
- $55K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,950 | $4,246 | $24.50 |
| Median | $52,450 | $4,371 | $25.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,620 | $3,468 | $20.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,630 | $4,552 | $26.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Springfield earn 6% less than the Massachusetts average ($54,230) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $50,950 | $52,450 | $35,730 | $62,120 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $54,230 | $50,310 | $39,180 | $73,090 | 1,010 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $50,950, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $40,891 a year, or $3,408 a month and $1,573 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $50,950 buys what about $53,039 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 4th of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Amherst pays the most ($58,990).
- Amherst$58,990
- Barnstable$55,060
- Boston$53,490
- Springfield$50,950
- Worcester$50,660
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Springfield: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Springfield?
$24.50 an hour on average, and $25.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Springfield?
About $40,891 a year ($3,408 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,950. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.