Registered Nurses pay range in Modesto
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $197,800 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Modesto earn between $124,010 and $166,030.
- $103K10th
- $124K25th
- $133KMedian
- $166K75th
- $198K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,670 | $11,972 | $69.07 |
| Median | $132,590 | $11,049 | $63.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $124,010 | $10,334 | $59.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,030 | $13,836 | $79.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Modesto vs. California and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Modesto earn 4% less than the California average ($150,280) and 42% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +36% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto | $143,670 | $132,590 | $102,770 | $197,800 | 4,850 |
| California | $150,280 | $140,270 | $101,260 | $213,320 | 338,940 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Modesto
On the average salary of $143,670, a single filer in Modesto takes home about $100,195 a year, or $8,350 a month and $3,854 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Modesto a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Modesto area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.1), so the average $143,670 buys what about $138,001 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Modesto ($50,610). A typical home costs $468,302, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other California cities
Modesto ranks 11th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($194,950).
- San Jose$194,950
- Vallejo$182,820
- San Francisco$176,900
- Santa Rosa$170,000
- Sacramento$164,200
- Santa Cruz$159,830
- Yuba City$150,970
- San Luis Obispo$147,410
- Stockton$145,400
- Modesto$143,670
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Modesto: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Modesto?
$69.07 an hour on average, and $63.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Modesto?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $124,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Modesto?
About $100,195 a year ($8,350 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,670. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Modesto than elsewhere?
The average here is 42% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Modesto, CA (33700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.