Registered Nurses pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,930 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Decatur earn between $79,820 and $90,440.
- $72K10th
- $80K25th
- $87KMedian
- $90K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,530 | $7,294 | $42.08 |
| Median | $87,170 | $7,264 | $41.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,820 | $6,652 | $38.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,440 | $7,537 | $43.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Decatur earn 7% less than the Illinois average ($94,360) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $87,530 | $87,170 | $71,910 | $104,930 | 790 |
| Illinois | $94,360 | $95,990 | $69,170 | $118,190 | 138,910 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $87,530, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $66,216 a year, or $5,518 a month and $2,547 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $87,530 buys what about $98,991 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 6th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($97,930).
- Chicago$97,930
- Kankakee$91,550
- Champaign$90,970
- Springfield$89,200
- Rockford$87,550
- Decatur$87,530
- Peoria$86,570
- Bloomington$84,690
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Decatur: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Decatur?
$42.08 an hour on average, and $41.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Decatur?
About $66,216 a year ($5,518 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,530.
Do registered nurses earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.