Registered Nurses pay range in Houma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,150 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Houma earn between $60,730 and $80,710.
- $55K10th
- $61K25th
- $76KMedian
- $81K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,670 | $6,306 | $36.38 |
| Median | $75,740 | $6,312 | $36.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,730 | $5,061 | $29.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,710 | $6,726 | $38.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Houma vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Houma earn 10% less than the Louisiana average ($84,190) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houma | $75,670 | $75,740 | $55,150 | $102,150 | 1,460 |
| Louisiana | $84,190 | $80,230 | $63,800 | $104,740 | 48,970 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Houma
On the average salary of $75,670, a single filer in Houma takes home about $60,180 a year, or $5,015 a month and $2,315 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Houma a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Houma area are 15% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.1), so the average $75,670 buys what about $88,916 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Houma ($45,610). A typical home costs $186,622, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Louisiana cities
Houma ranks 10th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Lake Charles pays the most ($89,570).
- Lake Charles$89,570
- Shreveport$88,850
- New Orleans$86,630
- Lafayette$84,630
- Baton Rouge$84,000
- Alexandria$83,360
- Slidell$82,040
- Hammond$81,910
- Monroe$78,600
- Houma$75,670
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Houma: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Houma?
$36.38 an hour on average, and $36.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Houma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Houma?
About $60,180 a year ($5,015 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,670.
Do registered nurses earn more in Houma than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA (26380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.