Registered Nurses pay range in Lewiston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,440 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Lewiston earn between $81,580 and $96,900.
- $74K10th
- $82K25th
- $86KMedian
- $97K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,470 | $7,622 | $43.98 |
| Median | $85,870 | $7,156 | $41.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,580 | $6,798 | $39.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,900 | $8,075 | $46.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Lewiston vs. Maine and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Lewiston earn about the same as the Maine average ($91,700) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewiston | $91,470 | $85,870 | $73,930 | $105,440 | 1,280 |
| Maine | $91,700 | $86,990 | $74,160 | $106,950 | 16,540 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Lewiston
On the average salary of $91,470, a single filer in Lewiston takes home about $68,660 a year, or $5,722 a month and $2,641 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Lewiston a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lewiston area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $91,470 buys what about $96,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lewiston ($49,540). A typical home costs $333,850, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Maine cities
Lewiston ranks 2nd of 3 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($93,200).
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Lewiston: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Lewiston?
$43.98 an hour on average, and $41.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Lewiston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Lewiston?
About $68,660 a year ($5,722 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,470. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do registered nurses earn more in Lewiston than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Lewiston-Auburn, ME (30340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.