Registered Nurses pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,380 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Ithaca earn between $82,820 and $118,090.
- $74K10th
- $83K25th
- $100KMedian
- $118K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,390 | $8,449 | $48.75 |
| Median | $100,320 | $8,360 | $48.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,820 | $6,902 | $39.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,090 | $9,841 | $56.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Ithaca earn 11% less than the New York average ($113,440) and about the same as the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $101,390 | $100,320 | $73,920 | $123,380 | 940 |
| New York | $113,440 | $109,440 | $79,760 | $157,090 | 205,810 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $101,390, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $75,123 a year, or $6,260 a month and $2,889 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $101,390 buys what about $98,135 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 4th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($119,600).
- New York$119,600
- Kingston$104,300
- Kiryas Joel$102,250
- Ithaca$101,390
- Binghamton$99,450
- Buffalo$98,560
- Albany$98,530
- Watertown$96,070
- Glens Falls$95,810
- Rochester$92,250
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Ithaca?
$48.75 an hour on average, and $48.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $75,123 a year ($6,260 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,390. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.