Registered Nurses pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,530 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Bend earn between $111,320 and $135,010.
- $94K10th
- $111K25th
- $135KMedian
- $135K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,700 | $10,558 | $60.91 |
| Median | $135,010 | $11,251 | $64.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,320 | $9,277 | $53.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,010 | $11,251 | $64.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($123,140) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $126,700 | $135,010 | $93,660 | $158,530 | 2,500 |
| Oregon | $123,140 | $129,010 | $95,280 | $155,010 | 39,730 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $126,700, a single filer in Bend takes home about $87,932 a year, or $7,328 a month and $3,382 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $126,700 buys what about $122,289 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 1st of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Bend: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Bend?
$60.91 an hour on average, and $64.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Bend?
About $87,932 a year ($7,328 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,700. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.