Registered Nurses pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,490 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Lancaster earn between $82,180 and $104,730.
- $77K10th
- $82K25th
- $90KMedian
- $105K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,380 | $7,698 | $44.41 |
| Median | $89,620 | $7,468 | $43.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,180 | $6,848 | $39.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,730 | $8,728 | $50.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($94,020) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $92,380 | $89,620 | $76,940 | $105,490 | 5,640 |
| Pennsylvania | $94,020 | $96,430 | $70,800 | $117,900 | 146,520 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $92,380, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $70,983 a year, or $5,915 a month and $2,730 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $92,380 buys what about $94,019 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 8th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($101,400).
- Philadelphia$101,400
- Lebanon$99,410
- Reading$96,790
- Allentown$96,590
- Chambersburg$93,750
- Harrisburg$93,660
- York$93,310
- Lancaster$92,380
- Williamsport$90,600
- Gettysburg$88,880
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Lancaster?
$44.41 an hour on average, and $43.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $70,983 a year ($5,915 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,380. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.