Registered Nurses pay range in Abilene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,710 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Abilene earn between $76,380 and $99,650.
- $64K10th
- $76K25th
- $80KMedian
- $100K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,170 | $7,098 | $40.95 |
| Median | $80,240 | $6,687 | $38.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,380 | $6,365 | $36.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,650 | $8,304 | $47.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Abilene vs. Texas and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Abilene earn 11% less than the Texas average ($95,380) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene | $85,170 | $80,240 | $63,890 | $100,710 | 1,680 |
| Texas | $95,380 | $95,970 | $67,120 | $127,950 | 271,380 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Abilene
On the average salary of $85,170, a single filer in Abilene takes home about $68,747 a year, or $5,729 a month and $2,644 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Abilene a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Abilene area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.4), so the average $85,170 buys what about $94,252 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Abilene ($44,340). A typical home costs $217,009, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Texas cities
Abilene ranks 18th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($100,820).
- Dallas$100,820
- Houston$100,290
- Austin$97,610
- Killeen$96,440
- San Antonio$93,760
- Waco$93,150
- Amarillo$90,910
- El Paso$88,420
- College Station$88,090
- Abilene$85,170
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Abilene: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Abilene?
$40.95 an hour on average, and $38.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Abilene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Abilene?
About $68,747 a year ($5,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,170. Texas has no state income tax.
Do registered nurses earn more in Abilene than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Abilene, TX (10180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.