Registered Nurses pay range in Winchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,810 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Winchester earn between $84,440 and $105,040.
- $79K10th
- $84K25th
- $96KMedian
- $105K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,540 | $7,962 | $45.93 |
| Median | $95,650 | $7,971 | $45.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,440 | $7,037 | $40.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,040 | $8,753 | $50.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Winchester vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Winchester earn about the same as the Virginia average ($93,850) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester | $95,540 | $95,650 | $78,710 | $131,810 | 1,630 |
| Virginia | $93,850 | $93,600 | $67,830 | $125,580 | 77,490 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Winchester
On the average salary of $95,540, a single filer in Winchester takes home about $71,363 a year, or $5,947 a month and $2,745 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Winchester, VA-WV metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WV | $72,556 | $6,046 |
| Working in VA | $71,363 | $5,947 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Winchester a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winchester area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $95,540 buys what about $99,057 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Winchester ($47,070). A typical home costs $390,773, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Virginia cities
Winchester ranks 2nd of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($97,780).
- Charlottesville$97,780
- Winchester$95,540
- Richmond$92,010
- Staunton$89,960
- Virginia Beach$89,350
- Roanoke$88,750
- Lynchburg$85,400
- Blacksburg$84,090
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Winchester: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Winchester?
$45.94 an hour on average, and $45.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Winchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Winchester?
About $71,363 a year ($5,947 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,540.
Do registered nurses earn more in Winchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Winchester, VA-WV (49020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.