Registered Nurses pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,240 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Madison earn between $87,270 and $103,150.
- $82K10th
- $87K25th
- $101KMedian
- $103K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,430 | $8,369 | $48.28 |
| Median | $101,190 | $8,432 | $48.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,270 | $7,272 | $41.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,150 | $8,596 | $49.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Madison earn 6% more than the Wisconsin average ($94,690) and about the same as the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $100,430 | $101,190 | $81,760 | $123,240 | 10,650 |
| Wisconsin | $94,690 | $95,530 | $77,470 | $119,860 | 68,060 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $100,430, a single filer in Madison takes home about $75,029 a year, or $6,252 a month and $2,886 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $100,430 buys what about $103,231 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Madison$100,430
- Milwaukee$96,050
- La Crosse$95,460
- Racine$93,370
- Oshkosh$93,210
- Eau Claire$93,180
- Sheboygan$93,000
- Fond du Lac$92,820
- Janesville$91,200
- Green Bay$91,140
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Madison: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Madison?
$48.29 an hour on average, and $48.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Madison?
About $75,029 a year ($6,252 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,430.
Do registered nurses earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.