SOC 29-1141 · Casper, WY metro

Registered Nurses Salary in Casper, WY

The average salary for registered nurses in Casper, Wyoming is $86,000 a year ($41.35 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $83,760: half of the 870 people in this job in the Casper, WY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).

$86,000average per year

$41.35 / hourMedian $83,760Take-home ≈ $69,331

  • $67K10th
  • $80K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $97K75th
  • $104K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

870people in this job
-15%vs U.S. average
#2 of 2Wyoming metros
94cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Registered Nurses pay range in Casper

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,830 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Casper earn between $80,180 and $96,950.

  • $67K10th
  • $80K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $97K75th
  • $104K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$86,000$7,167$41.35
Median$83,760$6,980$40.27
Entry level (25th percentile)$80,180$6,682$38.55
Experienced (75th percentile)$96,950$8,079$46.61

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Registered Nurses pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.

Registered nurses in Casper earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($88,600) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $97,550.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Casper$86,000$83,760$67,190$103,830870
Wyoming$88,600$83,760$65,770$107,3505,330
United States$101,420$97,550$68,940$137,4703,379,720

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Casper

On the average salary of $86,000, a single filer in Casper takes home about $69,331 a year, or $5,778 a month and $2,667 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Wyoming paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Casper a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $86,000 buys what about $91,656 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $86,000 is worth in another city

Registered Nurses salary in other Wyoming cities

Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($97,920).

All Registered Nurses salaries in Wyoming

Highest-paying cities for registered nurses

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).

Registered Nurses salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Registered Nurses in Casper, WY.

Registered Nurses salary in Casper: questions

How much do registered nurses make an hour in Casper?

$41.35 an hour on average, and $40.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Casper?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,180, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Casper?

About $69,331 a year ($5,778 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,000. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Do registered nurses earn more in Casper than elsewhere?

The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.