Residential Advisors pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,450 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in St. Cloud earn between $46,380 and $50,840.
- $42K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $51K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,370 | $4,114 | $23.74 |
| Median | $48,110 | $4,009 | $23.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,380 | $3,865 | $22.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,840 | $4,237 | $24.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Residential advisors in St. Cloud earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($50,770) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $49,370 | $48,110 | $41,600 | $58,450 | 120 |
| Minnesota | $50,770 | $48,770 | $41,270 | $60,220 | 3,410 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $49,370, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $40,015 a year, or $3,335 a month and $1,539 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $49,370 buys what about $56,338 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($52,210).
- Minneapolis$52,210
- Rochester$51,180
- St. Cloud$49,370
- Duluth$48,850
- Mankato$46,700
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in St. Cloud?
$23.74 an hour on average, and $23.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $40,015 a year ($3,335 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,370. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do residential advisors earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.09, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.