Advertisement
Respiratory Therapists average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Reading$87,990
- Philadelphia$87,200
- Allentown$81,440
- Chambersburg$80,220
- York$79,450
- Lancaster$78,520
- Williamsport$78,310
- Harrisburg$76,700
- Scranton$74,410
- Pittsburgh$72,820
- State College$70,700
- Altoona$67,670
- Erie$67,460
- Johnstown$67,000
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $87,990 | $84,330 | $79,990 | $68,030 | 97 |
| Philadelphia | $87,200 | $88,790 | $75,520 | $67,498 | 103 |
| Allentown | $81,440 | $79,960 | $74,380 | $63,623 | 100 |
| Chambersburg | $80,220 | $79,910 | $68,070 | $62,802 | 95 |
| York | $79,450 | $79,540 | $75,560 | $62,284 | 96 |
| Lancaster | $78,520 | $80,060 | $64,770 | $61,658 | 98 |
| Williamsport | $78,310 | $78,300 | $78,300 | $61,517 | 92 |
| Harrisburg | $76,700 | $78,750 | $64,070 | $60,434 | 99 |
| Scranton | $74,410 | $78,380 | $63,350 | $58,893 | 94 |
| Pittsburgh | $72,820 | $75,470 | $64,270 | $57,823 | 95 |
| State College | $70,700 | $73,690 | $63,070 | $56,397 | 97 |
| Altoona | $67,670 | $59,980 | $59,980 | $54,358 | 90 |
| Erie | $67,460 | $62,480 | $59,140 | $54,217 | 91 |
| Johnstown | $67,000 | $71,210 | $60,070 | $53,908 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other states
More about pay in Pennsylvania
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.