Roofers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,060 or more. The middle half of roofers in Redding earn between $52,200 and $64,480.
- $48K10th
- $52K25th
- $62KMedian
- $64K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,450 | $5,121 | $29.54 |
| Median | $61,690 | $5,141 | $29.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,200 | $4,350 | $25.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,480 | $5,373 | $31.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Roofers in Redding earn 9% less than the California average ($67,420) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $61,450 | $61,690 | $47,540 | $77,060 | 210 |
| California | $67,420 | $63,600 | $48,620 | $89,010 | 21,190 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $61,450, a single filer in Redding takes home about $49,676 a year, or $4,140 a month and $1,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $61,450 buys what about $61,033 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 18th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($76,830).
- San Jose$76,830
- San Francisco$74,210
- Santa Rosa$69,890
- Vallejo$67,260
- Los Angeles$66,890
- Sacramento$66,590
- Oxnard$65,520
- San Diego$65,270
- Modesto$64,310
- Redding$61,450
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Redding: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Redding?
$29.54 an hour on average, and $29.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Redding?
About $49,676 a year ($4,140 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,450. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do roofers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.30, this job is 3.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.