Roofers pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,720 or more. The middle half of roofers in Bloomington earn between $43,030 and $61,150.
- $40K10th
- $43K25th
- $50KMedian
- $61K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,980 | $4,582 | $26.43 |
| Median | $49,530 | $4,128 | $23.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,030 | $3,586 | $20.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,150 | $5,096 | $29.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Roofers in Bloomington earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($59,810) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $54,980 | $49,530 | $39,520 | $79,720 | 90 |
| Indiana | $59,810 | $57,980 | $39,830 | $89,240 | 2,980 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $54,980, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $43,582 a year, or $3,632 a month and $1,676 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $54,980 buys what about $57,823 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 6th of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; South Bend pays the most ($63,450).
- South Bend$63,450
- Indianapolis$57,800
- Elkhart$57,560
- Columbus$57,010
- Evansville$55,420
- Bloomington$54,980
- Fort Wayne$54,550
- Terre Haute$52,170
- Lafayette$48,760
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Bloomington?
$26.43 an hour on average, and $23.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $43,582 a year ($3,632 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,980. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do roofers earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.