Roofers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,310 or more. The middle half of roofers in Monroe earn between $37,270 and $60,120.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $60K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,330 | $4,278 | $24.68 |
| Median | $48,450 | $4,038 | $23.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,270 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,120 | $5,010 | $28.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Roofers in Monroe earn about the same as the Louisiana average ($52,790) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $51,330 | $48,450 | $35,720 | $90,310 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $52,790 | $48,760 | $36,140 | $84,590 | 760 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $51,330, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $42,270 a year, or $3,522 a month and $1,626 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $51,330 buys what about $61,402 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 4th of 4 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($52,630).
- Lafayette$52,630
- Baton Rouge$52,460
- Shreveport$51,590
- Monroe$51,330
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Monroe?
$24.68 an hour on average, and $23.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $42,270 a year ($3,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,330.
Do roofers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.