Roofers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,620 or more. The middle half of roofers in St. Cloud earn between $57,960 and $91,620.
- $46K10th
- $58K25th
- $79KMedian
- $92K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,770 | $5,981 | $34.50 |
| Median | $79,250 | $6,604 | $38.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,960 | $4,830 | $27.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,620 | $7,635 | $44.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Roofers in St. Cloud earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($72,920) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +43% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $71,770 | $79,250 | $46,130 | $91,620 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $72,920 | $74,490 | $46,020 | $99,170 | 1,890 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $71,770, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $55,963 a year, or $4,664 a month and $2,152 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $71,770 buys what about $81,899 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($75,920).
- Minneapolis$75,920
- St. Cloud$71,770
- Duluth$71,410
- Rochester$66,690
- Mankato$56,290
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$34.50 an hour on average, and $38.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $55,963 a year ($4,664 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,770. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do roofers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.41, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.