Roofers pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,770 or more. The middle half of roofers in Mount Vernon earn between $58,240 and $79,830.
- $49K10th
- $58K25th
- $61KMedian
- $80K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,420 | $5,785 | $33.38 |
| Median | $61,410 | $5,118 | $29.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,240 | $4,853 | $28.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,830 | $6,652 | $38.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Roofers in Mount Vernon earn about the same as the Washington average ($68,870) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $69,420 | $61,410 | $48,880 | $97,770 | 80 |
| Washington | $68,870 | $60,640 | $47,860 | $104,000 | 5,890 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $69,420, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $57,667 a year, or $4,806 a month and $2,218 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $69,420 buys what about $67,765 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 2nd of 11 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($73,240).
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$33.38 an hour on average, and $29.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $57,667 a year ($4,806 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,420. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do roofers earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.77, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.