Roofers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,080 or more. The middle half of roofers in Appleton earn between $48,720 and $67,200.
- $41K10th
- $49K25th
- $62KMedian
- $67K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,980 | $4,998 | $28.84 |
| Median | $61,880 | $5,157 | $29.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,720 | $4,060 | $23.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,200 | $5,600 | $32.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Roofers in Appleton earn 3% more than the Wisconsin average ($58,060) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $59,980 | $61,880 | $40,850 | $79,080 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $58,060 | $59,370 | $39,130 | $78,380 | 2,400 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $59,980, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $48,305 a year, or $4,025 a month and $1,858 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $59,980 buys what about $64,900 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 4th of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($63,560).
- Racine$63,560
- Janesville$62,920
- Green Bay$60,010
- Appleton$59,980
- Madison$59,770
- Sheboygan$58,940
- Milwaukee$58,560
- Oshkosh$57,460
- Eau Claire$52,980
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Appleton?
$28.84 an hour on average, and $29.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $48,305 a year ($4,025 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,980.
Do roofers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.