Sales Engineers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,350 or more. The middle half of sales engineers in Grand Rapids earn between $89,440 and $135,430.
- $76K10th
- $89K25th
- $105KMedian
- $135K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,860 | $9,655 | $55.70 |
| Median | $105,080 | $8,757 | $50.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,440 | $7,453 | $43.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,430 | $11,286 | $65.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Engineers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Sales engineers in Grand Rapids earn 7% less than the Michigan average ($124,050) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($130,140). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $124,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $115,860 | $105,080 | $75,790 | $166,350 | 270 |
| Michigan | $124,050 | $114,180 | $75,330 | $194,980 | 2,290 |
| United States | $130,140 | $124,900 | $73,870 | $195,270 | 51,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Engineers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $115,860, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $84,009 a year, or $7,001 a month and $3,231 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for sales engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $115,860 buys what about $121,261 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Engineers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($128,320).
Highest-paying cities for sales engineers
Durham, NC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,510).
- Durham, NC$183,510
- San Jose, CA$180,170
- Ocala, FL$176,450
- San Luis Obispo, CA$172,040
- Sarasota, FL$167,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Engineers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do sales engineers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$55.70 an hour on average, and $50.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales engineers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales engineers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $84,009 a year ($7,001 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,860. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do sales engineers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($130,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.