Sales Engineers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $205,690 or more. The middle half of sales engineers in Reno earn between $75,090 and $145,170.
- $75K10th
- $75K25th
- $110KMedian
- $145K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,000 | $9,917 | $57.21 |
| Median | $110,360 | $9,197 | $53.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,090 | $6,258 | $36.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $145,170 | $12,098 | $69.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Engineers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Sales engineers in Reno earn 6% more than the Nevada average ($112,140) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($130,140). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $124,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $119,000 | $110,360 | $75,090 | $205,690 | 70 |
| Nevada | $112,140 | $99,020 | $52,960 | $200,380 | 320 |
| United States | $130,140 | $124,900 | $73,870 | $195,270 | 51,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Engineers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $119,000, a single filer in Reno takes home about $92,546 a year, or $7,712 a month and $3,559 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for sales engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $119,000 buys what about $117,805 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Engineers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$119,000
- Las Vegas$104,460
Highest-paying cities for sales engineers
Durham, NC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,510).
- Durham, NC$183,510
- San Jose, CA$180,170
- Ocala, FL$176,450
- San Luis Obispo, CA$172,040
- Sarasota, FL$167,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Engineers salary in Reno: questions
How much do sales engineers make an hour in Reno?
$57.21 an hour on average, and $53.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales engineers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales engineers take-home pay in Reno?
About $92,546 a year ($7,712 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,000. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do sales engineers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($130,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.