School Bus Monitors pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,210 or more. The middle half of school bus monitors in Lansing earn between $29,540 and $29,540.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $30KMedian
- $30K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,190 | $2,599 | $15.00 |
| Median | $29,540 | $2,462 | $14.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,540 | $2,462 | $14.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $29,540 | $2,462 | $14.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
School Bus Monitors pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
School bus monitors in Lansing earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($34,080) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($35,150). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $35,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $31,190 | $29,540 | $29,450 | $35,210 | 430 |
| Michigan | $34,080 | $32,480 | $28,630 | $42,700 | 1,860 |
| United States | $35,150 | $35,100 | $28,130 | $43,250 | 78,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
School Bus Monitors salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $31,190, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $25,908 a year, or $2,159 a month and $996 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for school bus monitors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $31,190 buys what about $32,835 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
School Bus Monitors salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 4th of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Grand Rapids pays the most ($36,560).
- Grand Rapids$36,560
- Flint$36,440
- Detroit$35,660
- Lansing$31,190
Highest-paying cities for school bus monitors
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,210).
- Seattle, WA$49,210
- San Francisco, CA$44,050
- Portland, OR$43,110
- Sacramento, CA$42,030
- Rochester, MN$41,990
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
School Bus Monitors salary in Lansing: questions
How much do school bus monitors make an hour in Lansing?
$15.00 an hour on average, and $14.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level school bus monitors salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the school bus monitors take-home pay in Lansing?
About $25,908 a year ($2,159 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,190. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do school bus monitors earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9094; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.95, this job is 4.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.