Security Guards pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,840 or more. The middle half of security guards in Oxnard earn between $36,170 and $46,140.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $41KMedian
- $46K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,580 | $3,632 | $20.95 |
| Median | $40,960 | $3,413 | $19.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,170 | $3,014 | $17.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,140 | $3,845 | $22.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Security guards in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($44,920) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $43,580 | $40,960 | $35,370 | $54,840 | 1,880 |
| California | $44,920 | $43,240 | $36,010 | $57,880 | 199,480 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $43,580, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $36,318 a year, or $3,026 a month and $1,397 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $43,580 buys what about $39,427 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 20.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 12th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Luis Obispo pays the most ($51,110).
- San Luis Obispo$51,110
- San Jose$51,020
- Napa$50,400
- San Francisco$50,270
- Santa Cruz$47,870
- Vallejo$46,870
- Santa Rosa$46,490
- Santa Maria$44,970
- Modesto$44,260
- Oxnard$43,580
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Oxnard?
$20.95 an hour on average, and $19.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $36,318 a year ($3,026 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,580. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do security guards earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.