Security Guards pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,960 or more. The middle half of security guards in Grand Junction earn between $38,590 and $47,500.
- $34K10th
- $39K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,050 | $3,588 | $20.70 |
| Median | $38,590 | $3,216 | $18.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,590 | $3,216 | $18.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,500 | $3,958 | $22.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Security guards in Grand Junction earn 6% less than the Colorado average ($45,870) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $43,050 | $38,590 | $34,290 | $53,960 | 230 |
| Colorado | $45,870 | $45,150 | $36,160 | $57,360 | 16,890 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $43,050, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $35,585 a year, or $2,965 a month and $1,369 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $43,050 buys what about $45,090 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 10.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($48,390).
- Boulder$48,390
- Denver$46,870
- Pueblo$44,340
- Colorado Springs$44,000
- Grand Junction$43,050
- Fort Collins$42,970
- Greeley$41,080
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Grand Junction?
$20.70 an hour on average, and $18.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $35,585 a year ($2,965 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,050. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.