Security Guards pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,400 or more. The middle half of security guards in Macon earn between $27,570 and $39,500.
- $22K10th
- $28K25th
- $34KMedian
- $40K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,100 | $3,092 | $17.84 |
| Median | $33,940 | $2,828 | $16.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,570 | $2,298 | $13.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,500 | $3,292 | $18.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Security guards in Macon earn about the same as the Georgia average ($37,890) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $37,100 | $33,940 | $22,030 | $57,400 | 460 |
| Georgia | $37,890 | $34,980 | $29,060 | $48,590 | 36,210 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $37,100, a single filer in Macon takes home about $30,887 a year, or $2,574 a month and $1,188 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $37,100 buys what about $41,908 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 7th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Hinesville pays the most ($49,710).
- Hinesville$49,710
- Warner Robins$40,110
- Atlanta$38,790
- Athens$37,940
- Gainesville$37,700
- Rome$37,180
- Macon$37,100
- Savannah$36,890
- Dalton$36,570
- Columbus$36,200
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Macon: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Macon?
$17.84 an hour on average, and $16.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Macon?
About $30,887 a year ($2,574 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,100.
Do security guards earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.