Security Guards pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,010 or more. The middle half of security guards in Decatur earn between $33,740 and $43,030.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $41KMedian
- $43K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,960 | $3,497 | $20.17 |
| Median | $41,220 | $3,435 | $19.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,740 | $2,812 | $16.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,030 | $3,586 | $20.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Security guards in Decatur earn 5% less than the Illinois average ($44,240) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $41,960 | $41,220 | $31,200 | $48,010 | 150 |
| Illinois | $44,240 | $39,490 | $35,520 | $63,950 | 53,830 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $41,960, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $33,959 a year, or $2,830 a month and $1,306 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $41,960 buys what about $47,454 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 4th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($44,360).
- Chicago$44,360
- Springfield$43,700
- Peoria$43,220
- Decatur$41,960
- Rockford$41,610
- Kankakee$41,030
- Bloomington$40,940
- Champaign$39,720
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Decatur: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Decatur?
$20.17 an hour on average, and $19.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Decatur?
About $33,959 a year ($2,830 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,960.
Do security guards earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.