Security Guards pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,450 or more. The middle half of security guards in Barnstable earn between $39,370 and $52,890.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $53K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,690 | $3,974 | $22.93 |
| Median | $45,230 | $3,769 | $21.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,370 | $3,281 | $18.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,890 | $4,408 | $25.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Security guards in Barnstable earn 7% more than the Massachusetts average ($44,760) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $47,690 | $45,230 | $35,620 | $62,450 | 300 |
| Massachusetts | $44,760 | $44,670 | $34,830 | $55,800 | 23,930 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $47,690, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $38,434 a year, or $3,203 a month and $1,478 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $47,690 buys what about $48,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 16.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$47,690
- Boston$45,640
- Pittsfield$45,490
- Springfield$43,420
- Worcester$41,290
- Amherst$40,880
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Barnstable?
$22.93 an hour on average, and $21.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $38,434 a year ($3,203 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,690. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.