Security Guards pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,830 or more. The middle half of security guards in Raleigh earn between $30,190 and $43,530.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $44K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,750 | $3,396 | $19.59 |
| Median | $34,680 | $2,890 | $16.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,190 | $2,516 | $14.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,530 | $3,628 | $20.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Security guards in Raleigh earn 4% more than the North Carolina average ($39,090) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $40,750 | $34,680 | $29,220 | $65,830 | 4,780 |
| North Carolina | $39,090 | $35,010 | $29,260 | $56,020 | 29,830 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $40,750, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $33,805 a year, or $2,817 a month and $1,300 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $40,750 buys what about $41,515 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 5th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($43,580).
- Fayetteville$43,580
- Wilmington$42,750
- Greenville$42,040
- Winston-Salem$41,090
- Raleigh$40,750
- Rocky Mount$40,680
- Durham$40,650
- Asheville$39,820
- Charlotte$38,340
- Burlington$36,920
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Raleigh?
$19.59 an hour on average, and $16.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $33,805 a year ($2,817 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,750.
Do security guards earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.