Security Guards pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,190 or more. The middle half of security guards in Scranton earn between $33,070 and $43,560.
- $30K10th
- $33K25th
- $35KMedian
- $44K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,080 | $3,340 | $19.27 |
| Median | $35,160 | $2,930 | $16.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,070 | $2,756 | $15.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,560 | $3,630 | $20.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Security guards in Scranton earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($40,180) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $40,080 | $35,160 | $29,870 | $58,190 | 2,070 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,180 | $37,050 | $30,050 | $54,830 | 43,610 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $40,080, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $33,154 a year, or $2,763 a month and $1,275 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $40,080 buys what about $42,841 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 7th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Chambersburg pays the most ($44,550).
- Chambersburg$44,550
- Philadelphia$42,180
- Gettysburg$41,170
- Lancaster$40,720
- York$40,680
- Harrisburg$40,500
- Scranton$40,080
- Allentown$39,900
- Reading$39,680
- Pittsburgh$39,530
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Scranton: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Scranton?
$19.27 an hour on average, and $16.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Scranton?
About $33,154 a year ($2,763 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,080. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.