Security Guards pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,360 or more. The middle half of security guards in McAllen earn between $23,650 and $35,970.
- $23K10th
- $24K25th
- $29KMedian
- $36K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,280 | $2,607 | $15.04 |
| Median | $29,290 | $2,441 | $14.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,650 | $1,971 | $11.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,970 | $2,998 | $17.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Security guards in McAllen earn 19% less than the Texas average ($38,550) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $31,280 | $29,290 | $23,100 | $38,360 | 4,100 |
| Texas | $38,550 | $35,980 | $26,950 | $50,740 | 106,210 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $31,280, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $27,313 a year, or $2,276 a month and $1,051 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $31,280 buys what about $36,417 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 26th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Odessa pays the most ($45,950).
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in McAllen: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in McAllen?
$15.04 an hour on average, and $14.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in McAllen?
About $27,313 a year ($2,276 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,280. Texas has no state income tax.
Do security guards earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.68, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.