Security Guards pay range in St. George
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,610 or more. The middle half of security guards in St. George earn between $36,820 and $55,610.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $42KMedian
- $56K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,450 | $3,704 | $21.37 |
| Median | $41,950 | $3,496 | $20.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,820 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,610 | $4,634 | $26.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in St. George vs. Utah and the U.S.
Security guards in St. George earn 3% more than the Utah average ($43,050) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George | $44,450 | $41,950 | $31,360 | $55,610 | 170 |
| Utah | $43,050 | $42,700 | $31,270 | $56,620 | 7,310 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in St. George
On the average salary of $44,450, a single filer in St. George takes home about $35,946 a year, or $2,996 a month and $1,383 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is St. George a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. George area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $44,450 buys what about $45,674 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in St. George ($45,140). A typical home costs $530,009, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Utah cities
St. George ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Logan pays the most ($46,470).
- Logan$46,470
- St. George$44,450
- Salt Lake City$43,180
- Provo$42,690
- Ogden$40,200
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in St. George: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in St. George?
$21.37 an hour on average, and $20.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in St. George?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in St. George?
About $35,946 a year ($2,996 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,450. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do security guards earn more in St. George than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area St. George, UT (41100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.23, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.23).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.