Security Guards pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,540 or more. The middle half of security guards in Fond du Lac earn between $31,450 and $46,090.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $35KMedian
- $46K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,720 | $3,310 | $19.10 |
| Median | $35,380 | $2,948 | $17.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,450 | $2,621 | $15.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,090 | $3,841 | $22.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Security guards in Fond du Lac earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($41,390) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $39,720 | $35,380 | $29,940 | $50,540 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $41,390 | $37,440 | $30,410 | $54,680 | 12,030 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $39,720, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $33,025 a year, or $2,752 a month and $1,270 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $39,720 buys what about $43,342 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($43,530).
- Racine$43,530
- Madison$42,680
- Milwaukee$42,380
- Green Bay$42,360
- Janesville$41,570
- Sheboygan$41,320
- Eau Claire$40,300
- Kenosha$40,110
- Fond du Lac$39,720
- Wausau$39,700
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$19.10 an hour on average, and $17.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $33,025 a year ($2,752 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,720.
Do security guards earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.