Security Guards pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,890 or more. The middle half of security guards in Casper earn between $37,290 and $67,890.
- $33K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $68K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,110 | $3,926 | $22.65 |
| Median | $43,250 | $3,604 | $20.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,290 | $3,108 | $17.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,890 | $5,658 | $32.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Security guards in Casper earn 10% more than the Wyoming average ($42,660) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $47,110 | $43,250 | $32,970 | $67,890 | 160 |
| Wyoming | $42,660 | $39,200 | $30,350 | $67,680 | 1,130 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $47,110, a single filer in Casper takes home about $40,033 a year, or $3,336 a month and $1,540 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $47,110 buys what about $50,208 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Casper$47,110
- Cheyenne$43,320
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Casper: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Casper?
$22.65 an hour on average, and $20.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Casper?
About $40,033 a year ($3,336 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,110. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do security guards earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.