Sheet Metal Workers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,920 or more. The middle half of sheet metal workers in Greeley earn between $47,170 and $60,900.
- $41K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $61K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,500 | $4,625 | $26.68 |
| Median | $50,020 | $4,168 | $24.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,170 | $3,931 | $22.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,900 | $5,075 | $29.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sheet Metal Workers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Sheet metal workers in Greeley earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($60,390) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($67,850). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $61,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $55,500 | $50,020 | $40,740 | $74,920 | 120 |
| Colorado | $60,390 | $57,880 | $43,780 | $83,550 | 1,660 |
| United States | $67,850 | $61,800 | $38,630 | $105,650 | 119,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sheet Metal Workers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $55,500, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $45,041 a year, or $3,753 a month and $1,732 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for sheet metal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $55,500 buys what about $55,402 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Sheet Metal Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($64,300).
- Denver$64,300
- Boulder$59,090
- Fort Collins$56,470
- Grand Junction$56,400
- Pueblo$56,140
- Greeley$55,500
- Colorado Springs$52,720
Highest-paying cities for sheet metal workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($108,590).
- Seattle, WA$108,590
- San Francisco, CA$105,760
- San Jose, CA$105,710
- Olympia, WA$104,520
- Kennewick, WA$97,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sheet Metal Workers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do sheet metal workers make an hour in Greeley?
$26.69 an hour on average, and $24.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sheet metal workers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sheet metal workers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $45,041 a year ($3,753 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,500. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do sheet metal workers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2211; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.