Sheet Metal Workers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,170 or more. The middle half of sheet metal workers in Rochester earn between $46,030 and $82,100.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $64KMedian
- $82K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,130 | $5,428 | $31.31 |
| Median | $63,710 | $5,309 | $30.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,030 | $3,836 | $22.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,100 | $6,842 | $39.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sheet Metal Workers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Sheet metal workers in Rochester earn 16% less than the New York average ($77,240) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($67,850). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $61,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $65,130 | $63,710 | $37,700 | $97,170 | 510 |
| New York | $77,240 | $73,760 | $40,330 | $126,090 | 6,570 |
| United States | $67,850 | $61,800 | $38,630 | $105,650 | 119,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sheet Metal Workers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $65,130, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $51,535 a year, or $4,295 a month and $1,982 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for sheet metal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $65,130 buys what about $67,120 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Sheet Metal Workers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 9th of 10 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($84,380).
- New York$84,380
- Glens Falls$75,780
- Kingston$73,810
- Buffalo$72,210
- Albany$71,150
- Syracuse$66,690
- Kiryas Joel$66,290
- Binghamton$65,400
- Rochester$65,130
- Utica$61,740
Highest-paying cities for sheet metal workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($108,590).
- Seattle, WA$108,590
- San Francisco, CA$105,760
- San Jose, CA$105,710
- Olympia, WA$104,520
- Kennewick, WA$97,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sheet Metal Workers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do sheet metal workers make an hour in Rochester?
$31.31 an hour on average, and $30.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sheet metal workers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sheet metal workers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $51,535 a year ($4,295 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,130. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do sheet metal workers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2211; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.