Sheet Metal Workers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,360 or more. The middle half of sheet metal workers in Lancaster earn between $50,500 and $79,240.
- $46K10th
- $50K25th
- $60KMedian
- $79K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,980 | $5,832 | $33.64 |
| Median | $59,880 | $4,990 | $28.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,500 | $4,208 | $24.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,240 | $6,603 | $38.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sheet Metal Workers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Sheet metal workers in Lancaster earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($72,910) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($67,850). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $61,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $69,980 | $59,880 | $45,580 | $130,360 | 220 |
| Pennsylvania | $72,910 | $61,400 | $45,660 | $126,430 | 3,260 |
| United States | $67,850 | $61,800 | $38,630 | $105,650 | 119,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sheet Metal Workers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $69,980, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $55,913 a year, or $4,659 a month and $2,150 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for sheet metal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $69,980 buys what about $71,221 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Sheet Metal Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($80,970).
- Philadelphia$80,970
- Reading$80,140
- Allentown$79,280
- Scranton$74,570
- Harrisburg$72,750
- Lancaster$69,980
- Lebanon$68,060
- Erie$67,410
- York$66,780
- Pittsburgh$62,960
Highest-paying cities for sheet metal workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($108,590).
- Seattle, WA$108,590
- San Francisco, CA$105,760
- San Jose, CA$105,710
- Olympia, WA$104,520
- Kennewick, WA$97,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sheet Metal Workers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do sheet metal workers make an hour in Lancaster?
$33.65 an hour on average, and $28.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sheet metal workers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sheet metal workers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $55,913 a year ($4,659 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,980. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do sheet metal workers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($67,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2211; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.