Sheet Metal Workers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,280 or more. The middle half of sheet metal workers in Madison earn between $51,070 and $104,410.
- $47K10th
- $51K25th
- $74KMedian
- $104K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,050 | $6,504 | $37.52 |
| Median | $74,450 | $6,204 | $35.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,070 | $4,256 | $24.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,410 | $8,701 | $50.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sheet Metal Workers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Sheet metal workers in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($76,130) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($67,850). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $61,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $78,050 | $74,450 | $47,150 | $107,280 | 340 |
| Wisconsin | $76,130 | $77,760 | $45,160 | $107,060 | 3,180 |
| United States | $67,850 | $61,800 | $38,630 | $105,650 | 119,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sheet Metal Workers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $78,050, a single filer in Madison takes home about $60,614 a year, or $5,051 a month and $2,331 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for sheet metal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $78,050 buys what about $80,227 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sheet Metal Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 3rd of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Appleton pays the most ($79,350).
- Appleton$79,350
- Milwaukee$78,910
- Madison$78,050
- Sheboygan$75,020
- Green Bay$73,490
- Wausau$72,200
- La Crosse$72,150
- Eau Claire$71,350
- Janesville$70,070
- Oshkosh$68,910
Highest-paying cities for sheet metal workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($108,590).
- Seattle, WA$108,590
- San Francisco, CA$105,760
- San Jose, CA$105,710
- Olympia, WA$104,520
- Kennewick, WA$97,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sheet Metal Workers salary in Madison: questions
How much do sheet metal workers make an hour in Madison?
$37.52 an hour on average, and $35.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sheet metal workers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sheet metal workers take-home pay in Madison?
About $60,614 a year ($5,051 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,050.
Do sheet metal workers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($67,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2211; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.