Skincare Specialists pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,350 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Worcester earn between $46,230 and $49,030.
- $37K10th
- $46K25th
- $46KMedian
- $49K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,110 | $4,009 | $23.13 |
| Median | $46,270 | $3,856 | $22.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,230 | $3,852 | $22.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,030 | $4,086 | $23.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($48,890) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $48,110 | $46,270 | $37,330 | $63,350 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $48,890 | $47,310 | $36,610 | $60,320 | 1,360 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $48,110, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $38,751 a year, or $3,229 a month and $1,490 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $48,110 buys what about $46,926 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 10.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 4th of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($51,950).
- Barnstable$51,950
- Springfield$50,290
- Boston$50,040
- Worcester$48,110
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Worcester: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Worcester?
$23.13 an hour on average, and $22.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Worcester?
About $38,751 a year ($3,229 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,110. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.