Skincare Specialists pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,860 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Ogden earn between $36,120 and $60,320.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $48KMedian
- $60K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,640 | $4,137 | $23.87 |
| Median | $47,820 | $3,985 | $22.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,120 | $3,010 | $17.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,320 | $5,027 | $29.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Ogden earn 5% more than the Utah average ($47,490) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $49,640 | $47,820 | $31,200 | $60,860 | 200 |
| Utah | $47,490 | $45,490 | $26,810 | $62,990 | 1,160 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $49,640, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $39,857 a year, or $3,321 a month and $1,533 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $49,640 buys what about $49,467 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 1st of 4 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ogden$49,640
- Salt Lake City$48,000
- Provo$47,610
- St. George$46,240
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Ogden: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Ogden?
$23.86 an hour on average, and $22.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Ogden?
About $39,857 a year ($3,321 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,640. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.59, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.