Software Developers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,300 or more. The middle half of software developers in Redding earn between $98,340 and $167,200.
- $78K10th
- $98K25th
- $129KMedian
- $167K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,870 | $10,822 | $62.44 |
| Median | $129,230 | $10,769 | $62.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,340 | $8,195 | $47.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $167,200 | $13,933 | $80.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Software developers in Redding earn 30% less than the California average ($186,770) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $129,870 | $129,230 | $77,970 | $173,300 | 160 |
| California | $186,770 | $174,410 | $105,060 | $272,670 | 284,390 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $129,870, a single filer in Redding takes home about $92,046 a year, or $7,671 a month and $3,540 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $129,870 buys what about $128,988 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 21st of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($221,710).
- San Jose$221,710
- San Francisco$193,430
- Oxnard$174,020
- San Diego$163,300
- Los Angeles$161,900
- Santa Maria$158,220
- San Luis Obispo$155,770
- Napa$154,740
- Santa Cruz$153,930
- Redding$129,870
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Redding: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Redding?
$62.44 an hour on average, and $62.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Redding?
About $92,046 a year ($7,671 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,870. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do software developers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.