Software Developers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $205,760 or more. The middle half of software developers in Riverside earn between $101,780 and $163,610.
- $85K10th
- $102K25th
- $133KMedian
- $164K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,570 | $11,631 | $67.10 |
| Median | $133,270 | $11,106 | $64.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,780 | $8,482 | $48.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,610 | $13,634 | $78.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Software developers in Riverside earn 25% less than the California average ($186,770) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $139,570 | $133,270 | $85,090 | $205,760 | 4,150 |
| California | $186,770 | $174,410 | $105,060 | $272,670 | 284,390 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $139,570, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $97,774 a year, or $8,148 a month and $3,761 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $139,570 buys what about $131,123 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 16th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($221,710).
- San Jose$221,710
- San Francisco$193,430
- Oxnard$174,020
- San Diego$163,300
- Los Angeles$161,900
- Santa Maria$158,220
- San Luis Obispo$155,770
- Napa$154,740
- Santa Cruz$153,930
- Riverside$139,570
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Riverside?
$67.10 an hour on average, and $64.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $97,774 a year ($8,148 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,570. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do software developers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.