Software Developers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $209,300 or more. The middle half of software developers in Denver earn between $123,640 and $171,350.
- $100K10th
- $124K25th
- $138KMedian
- $171K75th
- $209K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $149,400 | $12,450 | $71.83 |
| Median | $137,610 | $11,468 | $66.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $123,640 | $10,303 | $59.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,350 | $14,279 | $82.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Software developers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($150,940) and about the same as the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $149,400 | $137,610 | $99,700 | $209,300 | 27,010 |
| Colorado | $150,940 | $138,390 | $96,480 | $213,010 | 43,320 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $149,400, a single filer in Denver takes home about $107,516 a year, or $8,960 a month and $4,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $149,400 buys what about $141,234 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($166,480).
- Boulder$166,480
- Denver$149,400
- Greeley$147,060
- Fort Collins$144,720
- Colorado Springs$144,420
- Grand Junction$132,020
- Pueblo$128,090
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Denver: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Denver?
$71.83 an hour on average, and $66.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $123,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Denver?
About $107,516 a year ($8,960 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $149,400. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.55, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.