Software Developers pay range in Atlanta
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,330 or more. The middle half of software developers in Atlanta earn between $104,640 and $164,200.
- $83K10th
- $105K25th
- $133KMedian
- $164K75th
- $178K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,870 | $11,322 | $65.32 |
| Median | $132,960 | $11,080 | $63.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,640 | $8,720 | $50.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,200 | $13,683 | $78.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Atlanta vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Software developers in Atlanta earn about the same as the Georgia average ($132,150) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | $135,870 | $132,960 | $83,400 | $178,330 | 36,300 |
| Georgia | $132,150 | $131,010 | $80,110 | $176,000 | 49,700 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Atlanta
On the average salary of $135,870, a single filer in Atlanta takes home about $98,102 a year, or $8,175 a month and $3,773 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Atlanta a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Atlanta area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.1), so the average $135,870 buys what about $135,791 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Atlanta ($51,170). A typical home costs $382,938, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Georgia cities
Atlanta ranks 1st of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Atlanta$135,870
- Augusta$124,680
- Warner Robins$123,420
- Savannah$122,580
- Gainesville$120,690
- Dalton$120,370
- Macon$119,940
- Albany$119,550
- Columbus$119,100
- Rome$116,430
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Atlanta: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Atlanta?
$65.32 an hour on average, and $63.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Atlanta?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Atlanta?
About $98,102 a year ($8,175 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,870.
Do software developers earn more in Atlanta than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (12060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.