Software Developers pay range in Albuquerque
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $182,580 or more. The middle half of software developers in Albuquerque earn between $99,780 and $159,780.
- $78K10th
- $100K25th
- $124KMedian
- $160K75th
- $183K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,600 | $10,633 | $61.35 |
| Median | $123,700 | $10,308 | $59.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,780 | $8,315 | $47.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,780 | $13,315 | $76.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Albuquerque vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Software developers in Albuquerque earn about the same as the New Mexico average ($126,620) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $127,600 | $123,700 | $78,290 | $182,580 | 2,280 |
| New Mexico | $126,620 | $124,520 | $77,110 | $184,710 | 3,960 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Albuquerque
On the average salary of $127,600, a single filer in Albuquerque takes home about $93,559 a year, or $7,797 a month and $3,598 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albuquerque a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albuquerque area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $127,600 buys what about $133,548 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Albuquerque ($48,060). A typical home costs $352,894, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other New Mexico cities
Albuquerque ranks 2nd of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Farmington pays the most ($131,190).
- Farmington$131,190
- Albuquerque$127,600
- Santa Fe$124,810
- Las Cruces$115,330
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Albuquerque: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Albuquerque?
$61.35 an hour on average, and $59.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Albuquerque?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Albuquerque?
About $93,559 a year ($7,797 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,600.
Do software developers earn more in Albuquerque than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Albuquerque, NM (10740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.