Software Developers pay range in Gettysburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $142,150 or more. The middle half of software developers in Gettysburg earn between $89,890 and $124,360.
- $68K10th
- $90K25th
- $101KMedian
- $124K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,840 | $8,987 | $51.85 |
| Median | $100,560 | $8,380 | $48.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,890 | $7,491 | $43.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,360 | $10,363 | $59.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Gettysburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Software developers in Gettysburg earn 16% less than the Pennsylvania average ($128,110) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | $107,840 | $100,560 | $68,390 | $142,150 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $128,110 | $126,550 | $77,750 | $178,080 | 55,920 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Gettysburg
On the average salary of $107,840, a single filer in Gettysburg takes home about $81,385 a year, or $6,782 a month and $3,130 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Gettysburg a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gettysburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $107,840 buys what about $113,065 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Gettysburg ($46,610). A typical home costs $337,387, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Gettysburg ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($136,050).
- Philadelphia$136,050
- Pittsburgh$126,430
- Allentown$124,420
- Lebanon$123,670
- York$123,010
- Scranton$119,240
- Reading$119,170
- Harrisburg$117,230
- Lancaster$114,920
- Gettysburg$107,840
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Gettysburg: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Gettysburg?
$51.85 an hour on average, and $48.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Gettysburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Gettysburg?
About $81,385 a year ($6,782 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,840. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Gettysburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Gettysburg, PA (23900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.14, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.14).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.